Privacy Policy

Brighter Needs Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This Website under the domain name brighterneeds.com.au is owned and operated by Brighter Needs Pty Ltd. For the purposes of this policy, “Brighter Needs”, “we “or “us” means Brighter Needs Pty Ltd.

Purpose of this policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We always endeavour protect your personal information. We are very careful about how we collect, use and share your personal information. This policy outlines, why we collect personal information, who we share that personal information with and how you can access and correct the personal information we hold.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information when you use our Website or otherwise provide personal information to us. We also may collect personal information from other people including retailers of our products or our representatives. We may receive and store certain types of information using ‘Cookies’, when you interact with our Website. Cookies are identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable us to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website. When you access our website, Brighter Needs collects information that is sent by your browser to our website. Information that is collected includes IP address, bowser type, operating system, language, time zone setting, access times and any referring website addresses. We hold personal information in our secure cloud services. These services may be located outside Australia.

Why

We collect personal information to: deliver and improve the products and services that we offer you, complete transactions with you, provide offers and promotions, do market research, work with service providers and retailers, maintain and update our records and generally give you an excellent customer experience.
We also may collect personal information to operate a community forum.

Who

We may exchange your personal information with other companies that help us provide our goods and services including postal, mail, promotional, customer relationship management, banking and payment. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

What

We collect the following information:
  • name, address and contract details
  • your date of birth
  • your age and gender
  • credit card details or other payment details.

We may collect sensitive information including information about your needs or your child’s needs that our products can service

Quality of personal information:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete. This may include correcting your personal information where it is appropriate to do so.

Data security

We aim to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. We ensure that access to your personal information within our systems is only available to our staff who need to have access in order to do their work.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that we hold about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. To do so, contact us using the details below. We can decline access to, or correction of, personal information under circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. This includes situations where we are authorised or required to refuse access. Generally, where we refuse to give you access, we will give you written notice of the reasons for refusal.

Policy updates

This policy is subject to change and is available via our website. To make an enquiry/complaint about our compliance with the APPs, our privacy policy, or to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, contact us: E: contact@brighterneeds.com.au Unit 14/54-56 Fitzmaurice St Wagga Wagga NSW 2650

Requests and Complaints

We will respond to your request or complaint promptly if you provide your contact details. We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution. We will not take the fact that you have made a complaint into consideration when we perform any of our other functions or activities.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If you do so, the OAIC may recommend that you try to resolve your complaint directly with us in the first instance. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. The website also contains further information about making complaints relating to privacy.

Dont miss a beat!

Stay in touch and sign up to our newsletter. Get ready to receieve the latest BUTTS related news, events and offers!